Median Income
$58,229
household / year
Median Home Value
$192,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$744
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lovell, WY a Good Place to Live?

Lovell is a small town of 2,178 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $58,229 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lovell stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lovell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lovell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.5

Lovell's overall cost of living index is 93.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lovell costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lovell, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $192,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $744 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,229 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lovell is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Lovell is served primarily by Big Horn County School District #2. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lovell, WY National Avg
School District Big Horn County School District #2 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lovell sees average highs of 31.0°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 6.5 inches of annual precipitation and 13.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricLovell, WY
Average High — January31.0°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation6.5"
Annual Snowfall13.3"

Demographics

MetricLovell, WYNational Avg
Population2,178—
Median Age40.138.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1826.8%22.2%
65 and over22.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lovell

Lovell, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lovell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lovell's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lovell roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $192,400 and median rent is $744/month.
Crime data for Lovell is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Lovell are operated by Big Horn County School District #2. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1. 17.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lovell, WY has a population of 2,178, a median household income of $58,229, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lovell averages 31.0°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 6.5 inches with about 13.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lovell, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82431.
The population of Lovell, Wyoming is 2,178 with a median age of 40.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lovell: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $192,400, median household income $58,229, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lovell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.