Median Income
$41,667
household / year
Median Home Value
$113,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$783
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Deaver, WY a Good Place to Live?

Deaver is a small town of 142 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $41,667 and a 6.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Deaver stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Deaver is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Deaver city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.3

Deaver's overall cost of living index is 91.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Deaver costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Deaver, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $113,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $783 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $41,667 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Deaver is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Deaver, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 3.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Deaver sees average highs of 30.6°F in January and 89.5°F in July, with 5.5 inches of annual precipitation and 12.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricDeaver, WY
Average High — January30.6°F
Average High — July89.5°F
Annual Precipitation5.5"
Annual Snowfall12.2"

Demographics

MetricDeaver, WYNational Avg
Population142—
Median Age42.538.9
Unemployment Rate6.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino22.5%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1816.2%22.2%
65 and over27.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Deaver

Deaver, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Deaver vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Deaver's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Deaver roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $113,900 and median rent is $783/month.
Crime data for Deaver is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Deaver, WY has a population of 142, a median household income of $41,667, and an unemployment rate of 6.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Deaver averages 30.6°F in January and 89.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 5.5 inches with about 12.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Deaver, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82421.
The population of Deaver, Wyoming is 142 with a median age of 42.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Deaver: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $113,900, median household income $41,667. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Deaver side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.