Median Income
$73,214
household / year
Median Home Value
$199,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,069
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Cowley, WY a Good Place to Live?

Cowley is a small town of 668 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $73,214 and a 3.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Cowley stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cowley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cowley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Cowley's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cowley costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Cowley, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $199,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,069 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,214 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Cowley is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Cowley is served primarily by Big Horn County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cowley, WY National Avg
School District Big Horn County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cowley sees average highs of 31.0°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 6.5 inches of annual precipitation and 13.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCowley, WY
Average High — January31.0°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation6.5"
Annual Snowfall13.3"

Demographics

MetricCowley, WYNational Avg
Population668—
Median Age31.038.9
Unemployment Rate3.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.4%59.3%
Black or African American5.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%18.9%
Asian3.4%6.3%
Under 1833.8%22.2%
65 and over16.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cowley

Cowley, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cowley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cowley's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Cowley roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $199,600 and median rent is $1,069/month.
Crime data for Cowley is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Cowley are operated by Big Horn County School District #1. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 30.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cowley, WY has a population of 668, a median household income of $73,214, and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cowley averages 31.0°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 6.5 inches with about 13.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cowley, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82420.
The population of Cowley, Wyoming is 668 with a median age of 31.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cowley: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $199,600, median household income $73,214, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cowley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.