New Martinsville is a small town of 5,210 in West Virginia, with a median household income of $50,235
and a 6.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
New Martinsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether New Martinsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All New Martinsville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.6
New Martinsville's overall cost of living index is 89.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in New Martinsville costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
New Martinsville, WV
National Avg
Median Home Value
$113,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$706
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
74.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,235
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
New Martinsville's violent crime rate is 59.4 per 100,000 residents
— 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
59.4 /100k
Property Crime
79.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
New Martinsville is served primarily by Wetzel County Schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
New Martinsville, WV
National Avg
School District
Wetzel County Schools
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
5
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
New Martinsville sees average highs of 38.3°F in January
and 83.3°F in July,
with 45.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.3 inches of snow per year.
New Martinsville's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes New Martinsville roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $113,000 and median rent is $706/month.
New Martinsville's violent crime rate is 59.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 79.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in New Martinsville are operated by Wetzel County Schools.
The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 5 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. 16.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
New Martinsville, WV has a population of 5,210, a median household income of $50,235, and an unemployment rate of 6.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Martinsville averages 38.3°F in January and 83.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.0 inches
with about 27.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
New Martinsville, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code: 26155.
The population of New Martinsville, West Virginia is 5,210 with a median age of 44.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Martinsville: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $113,000, median household income $50,235, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Martinsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.