Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$36,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Reader, WV a Good Place to Live?

Reader is a small town of 126 in West Virginia, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Reader stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Reader is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Reader city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Reader metro area.

Metric Reader, WV National Avg
Median Home Value $36,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Reader's violent crime rate is 318.6 per 100,000 residents — 16% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
318.6 /100k
Property Crime
272.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Reader is served primarily by Wetzel County Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Reader, WV National Avg
School District Wetzel County Schools —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 5 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 68.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Reader sees average highs of 39.1°F in January and 84.1°F in July, with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricReader, WV
Average High — January39.1°F
Average High — July84.1°F
Annual Precipitation46.2"
Annual Snowfall27.3"

Demographics

MetricReader, WVNational Avg
Population126—
Median Age75.038.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Reader

Reader, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Reader vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Reader has a median home value of $36,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Reader's violent crime rate is 318.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 272.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Reader are operated by Wetzel County Schools. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 5 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Reader, WV has a population of 126, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Reader averages 39.1°F in January and 84.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches with about 27.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Reader, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code: 26167.
The population of Reader, West Virginia is 126 with a median age of 75.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Reader: median home $36,800, median household income N/A, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Reader side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.