Median Income
$53,833
household / year
Median Home Value
$91,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$863
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Paden City, WV a Good Place to Live?

Paden City is a small town of 2,740 in West Virginia, with a median household income of $53,833 and a 5.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Paden City stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Paden City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Paden City city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.2

Paden City's overall cost of living index is 90.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Paden City costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Paden City, WV National Avg
Median Home Value $91,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $863 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,833 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Paden City's violent crime rate is 318.6 per 100,000 residents — 16% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
318.6 /100k
Property Crime
272.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Paden City is served primarily by Wetzel County Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Paden City, WV National Avg
School District Wetzel County Schools —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 5 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Paden City sees average highs of 38.3°F in January and 83.3°F in July, with 45.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricPaden City, WV
Average High — January38.3°F
Average High — July83.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.0"
Annual Snowfall27.3"

Demographics

MetricPaden City, WVNational Avg
Population2,740—
Median Age41.238.9
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.3%22.2%
65 and over22.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Paden City

Paden City, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Paden City vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Paden City's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Paden City roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $91,700 and median rent is $863/month.
Paden City's violent crime rate is 318.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 272.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Paden City are operated by Wetzel County Schools. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 5 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.8:1. 14.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Paden City, WV has a population of 2,740, a median household income of $53,833, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Paden City averages 38.3°F in January and 83.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.0 inches with about 27.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Paden City, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code: 26159.
The population of Paden City, West Virginia is 2,740 with a median age of 41.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Paden City: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $91,700, median household income $53,833, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Paden City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.