Median Income
$52,808
household / year
Median Home Value
$187,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is North Haverhill, NH a Good Place to Live?

North Haverhill is a small town of 819 in New Hampshire, with a median household income of $52,808 .

Strengths: North Haverhill stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether North Haverhill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Haverhill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the North Haverhill metro area.

Metric North Haverhill, NH National Avg
Median Home Value $187,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,808 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

North Haverhill's violent crime rate is 45.6 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
45.6 /100k
Property Crime
748.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

North Haverhill is served primarily by Haverhill Cooperative School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric North Haverhill, NH National Avg
School District Haverhill Cooperative School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Haverhill sees average highs of 26.4°F in January and 77.3°F in July, with 38.1 inches of annual precipitation and 65.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Haverhill, NH
Average High — January26.4°F
Average High — July77.3°F
Annual Precipitation38.1"
Annual Snowfall65.7"

Demographics

MetricNorth Haverhill, NHNational Avg
Population819—
Median Age66.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time12.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.1%22.2%
65 and over57.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in North Haverhill

North Haverhill, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code:

North Haverhill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Haverhill has a median home value of $187,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $52,808.
North Haverhill's violent crime rate is 45.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 748.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in North Haverhill are operated by Haverhill Cooperative School District. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 9.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
North Haverhill, NH has a population of 819, a median household income of $52,808, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Haverhill averages 26.4°F in January and 77.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.1 inches with about 65.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
North Haverhill, NH is covered by 1 ZIP code: 03774.
The population of North Haverhill, New Hampshire is 819 with a median age of 66.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Haverhill: median home $187,500, median household income $52,808, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Haverhill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.