Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Westdale, TX a Good Place to Live?

Westdale is a small town of 84 in Texas, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Westdale's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Westdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Westdale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Westdale metro area.

Metric Westdale, TX National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Westdale's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — 21% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
459.5 /100k
Property Crime
1958.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Westdale is served primarily by ORANGE GROVE ISD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Westdale, TX National Avg
School District ORANGE GROVE ISD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Westdale sees average highs of 65.6°F in January and 94.3°F in July, with 29.8 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricWestdale, TX
Average High — January65.6°F
Average High — July94.3°F
Annual Precipitation29.8"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricWestdale, TXNational Avg
Population84—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Westdale

Westdale, TX is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Westdale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Westdale has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Westdale's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1958.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Westdale are operated by ORANGE GROVE ISD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Westdale, TX has a population of 84, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Westdale averages 65.6°F in January and 94.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.8 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Westdale, TX is covered by 1 ZIP code: 78372.
The population of Westdale, Texas is 84. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Westdale: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 110 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Westdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.