Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Owl Ranch, TX a Good Place to Live?

Owl Ranch is a small town of 118 in Texas, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Owl Ranch's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Owl Ranch is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Owl Ranch city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Owl Ranch metro area.

Metric Owl Ranch, TX National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Owl Ranch's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — 21% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
459.5 /100k
Property Crime
1958.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Owl Ranch, TX National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Owl Ranch sees average highs of 68.8°F in January and 97.1°F in July, with 32.8 inches of annual precipitation and 0.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricOwl Ranch, TX
Average High — January68.8°F
Average High — July97.1°F
Annual Precipitation32.8"
Annual Snowfall0.5"

Demographics

MetricOwl Ranch, TXNational Avg
Population118—
Median Age7.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1872.0%22.2%
65 and over9.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Owl Ranch vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Owl Ranch has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Owl Ranch's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1958.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Owl Ranch, TX has a population of 118, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Owl Ranch averages 68.8°F in January and 97.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 32.8 inches with about 0.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Owl Ranch, Texas is 118 with a median age of 7.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Owl Ranch: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 110 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Owl Ranch side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.