Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$29,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is K-Bar Ranch, TX a Good Place to Live?

K-Bar Ranch is a small town of 611 in Texas, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: K-Bar Ranch stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether K-Bar Ranch is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All K-Bar Ranch city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the K-Bar Ranch metro area.

Metric K-Bar Ranch, TX National Avg
Median Home Value $29,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

K-Bar Ranch's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — 21% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
459.5 /100k
Property Crime
1958.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric K-Bar Ranch, TX National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 70.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

K-Bar Ranch sees average highs of 65.6°F in January and 94.3°F in July, with 29.8 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricK-Bar Ranch, TX
Average High — January65.6°F
Average High — July94.3°F
Annual Precipitation29.8"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricK-Bar Ranch, TXNational Avg
Population611—
Median Age30.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.0%22.2%
65 and over26.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

K-Bar Ranch vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

K-Bar Ranch has a median home value of $29,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
K-Bar Ranch's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1958.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
K-Bar Ranch, TX has a population of 611, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
K-Bar Ranch averages 65.6°F in January and 94.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.8 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of K-Bar Ranch, Texas is 611 with a median age of 30.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in K-Bar Ranch: median home $29,100, median household income N/A, crime index 110 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare K-Bar Ranch side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.