Median Income
$70,179
household / year
Median Home Value
$159,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,056
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Wrightsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wrightsville is a small town of 2,204 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,179 and a 3.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Wrightsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wrightsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wrightsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Wrightsville's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wrightsville costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Wrightsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $159,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,056 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,179 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Wrightsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Wrightsville is served primarily by Eastern York SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wrightsville, PA National Avg
School District Eastern York SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wrightsville sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 44.8 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWrightsville, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation44.8"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricWrightsville, PANational Avg
Population2,204—
Median Age36.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.5%22.2%
65 and over14.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wrightsville

Wrightsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wrightsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wrightsville's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wrightsville roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $159,400 and median rent is $1,056/month.
Crime data for Wrightsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Wrightsville are operated by Eastern York SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 15.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wrightsville, PA has a population of 2,204, a median household income of $70,179, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wrightsville averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.8 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wrightsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17368.
The population of Wrightsville, Pennsylvania is 2,204 with a median age of 36.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wrightsville: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $159,400, median household income $70,179, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wrightsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.