Median Income
$82,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$173,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$883
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is East Prospect, PA a Good Place to Live?

East Prospect is a small town of 783 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $82,500 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: East Prospect stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East Prospect is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Prospect city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

East Prospect's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Prospect costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric East Prospect, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $173,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $883 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 95.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for East Prospect is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

East Prospect is served primarily by Eastern York SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric East Prospect, PA National Avg
School District Eastern York SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Prospect sees average highs of 38.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 21.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Prospect, PA
Average High — January38.9°F
Average High — July86.6°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall21.3"

Demographics

MetricEast Prospect, PANational Avg
Population783—
Median Age35.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1829.9%22.2%
65 and over14.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in East Prospect

East Prospect, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

East Prospect vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Prospect's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes East Prospect roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $173,000 and median rent is $883/month.
Crime data for East Prospect is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in East Prospect are operated by Eastern York SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 14.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
East Prospect, PA has a population of 783, a median household income of $82,500, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Prospect averages 38.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 21.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
East Prospect, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17317.
The population of East Prospect, Pennsylvania is 783 with a median age of 35.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Prospect: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $173,000, median household income $82,500, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Prospect side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.