Median Income
$56,429
household / year
Median Home Value
$201,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$866
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Marietta, PA a Good Place to Live?

Marietta is a small town of 2,769 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $56,429 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Marietta stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Marietta is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Marietta city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Marietta's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Marietta costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Marietta, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $201,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $866 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $56,429 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Marietta is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Marietta is served primarily by Donegal SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Marietta, PA National Avg
School District Donegal SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Marietta sees average highs of 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 23.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMarietta, PA
Average High — January37.4°F
Average High — July84.5°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall23.2"

Demographics

MetricMarietta, PANational Avg
Population2,769—
Median Age46.238.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.9%59.3%
Black or African American3.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.7%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1814.2%22.2%
65 and over25.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Marietta vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Marietta's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Marietta roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $201,100 and median rent is $866/month.
Crime data for Marietta is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Marietta are operated by Donegal SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.3:1. 22.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Marietta, PA has a population of 2,769, a median household income of $56,429, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Marietta averages 37.4°F in January and 84.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 23.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Marietta, Pennsylvania is 2,769 with a median age of 46.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Marietta: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $201,100, median household income $56,429, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Marietta side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.