Median Income
$59,773
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$985
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is West York, PA a Good Place to Live?

West York is a small town of 5,069 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,773 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: West York stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West York is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West York city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

West York's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West York costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric West York, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $108,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $985 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 49.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,773 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

West York's violent crime rate is 315.4 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.4 /100k
Property Crime
1439.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric West York, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 79.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West York sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest York, PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricWest York, PANational Avg
Population5,069—
Median Age31.738.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)67.2%59.3%
Black or African American18.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.4%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1826.8%22.2%
65 and over9.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

West York vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West York's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes West York roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $108,400 and median rent is $985/month.
West York's violent crime rate is 315.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1439.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West York, PA has a population of 5,069, a median household income of $59,773, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West York averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of West York, Pennsylvania is 5,069 with a median age of 31.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West York: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $108,400, median household income $59,773, crime index 77 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West York side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.