Median Income
$80,179
household / year
Median Home Value
$185,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,023
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Valley View CDP (York County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Valley View CDP (York County) is a small town of 3,165 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $80,179 and a 9.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Valley View CDP (York County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Valley View CDP (York County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Valley View CDP (York County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Valley View CDP (York County)'s overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Valley View CDP (York County) costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Valley View CDP (York County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $185,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,023 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $80,179 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Valley View CDP (York County) is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Valley View CDP (York County), PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Valley View CDP (York County) sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricValley View CDP (York County), PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricValley View CDP (York County), PANational Avg
Population3,165—
Median Age36.838.9
Unemployment Rate9.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.2%59.3%
Black or African American2.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.4%18.9%
Asian2.2%6.3%
Under 1829.4%22.2%
65 and over14.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Valley View CDP (York County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Valley View CDP (York County)'s cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Valley View CDP (York County) roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $185,600 and median rent is $1,023/month.
Crime data for Valley View CDP (York County) is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Valley View CDP (York County), PA has a population of 3,165, a median household income of $80,179, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Valley View CDP (York County) averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Valley View CDP (York County), Pennsylvania is 3,165 with a median age of 36.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Valley View CDP (York County): cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $185,600, median household income $80,179. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Valley View CDP (York County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.