Median Income
$62,292
household / year
Median Home Value
$120,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,134
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is North York, PA a Good Place to Live?

North York is a small town of 2,374 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,292 and a 11.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: North York stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether North York is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North York city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

North York's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North York costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric North York, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $120,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,134 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 44.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,292 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for North York is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric North York, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North York sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth York, PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricNorth York, PANational Avg
Population2,374—
Median Age31.938.9
Unemployment Rate11.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.0%59.3%
Black or African American12.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.2%18.9%
Asian2.6%6.3%
Under 1822.4%22.2%
65 and over9.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

North York vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North York's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes North York roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $120,700 and median rent is $1,134/month.
Crime data for North York is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
North York, PA has a population of 2,374, a median household income of $62,292, and an unemployment rate of 11.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North York averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of North York, Pennsylvania is 2,374 with a median age of 31.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North York: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $120,700, median household income $62,292. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North York side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.