Median Income
$106,034
household / year
Median Home Value
$442,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,495
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Village Shires, PA a Good Place to Live?

Village Shires is a small town of 3,201 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $106,034 and a 1.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Village Shires stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Village Shires is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Village Shires city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Village Shires's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Village Shires costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Village Shires, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $442,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,495 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $106,034 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Village Shires is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Village Shires, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 50.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Village Shires sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 50.7 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricVillage Shires, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.7"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricVillage Shires, PANational Avg
Population3,201—
Median Age53.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1815.6%22.2%
65 and over31.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Village Shires vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Village Shires's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Village Shires roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $442,600 and median rent is $1,495/month.
Crime data for Village Shires is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Village Shires, PA has a population of 3,201, a median household income of $106,034, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Village Shires averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.7 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Village Shires, Pennsylvania is 3,201 with a median age of 53.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Village Shires: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $442,600, median household income $106,034. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Village Shires side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.