Median Income
$147,703
household / year
Median Home Value
$479,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,726
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Richboro, PA a Good Place to Live?

Richboro is a small town of 6,983 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $147,703 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Richboro stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Richboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Richboro city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Richboro's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Richboro costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Richboro, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $479,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,726 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $147,703 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Richboro is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Richboro is served primarily by Council Rock SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Richboro, PA National Avg
School District Council Rock SD —
Elementary Schools 10 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 57.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Richboro sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 48.5 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricRichboro, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.5"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricRichboro, PANational Avg
Population6,983—
Median Age52.938.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.3%18.9%
Asian3.6%6.3%
Under 1818.7%22.2%
65 and over29.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Richboro

Richboro, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Richboro vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Richboro's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Richboro roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $479,100 and median rent is $1,726/month.
Crime data for Richboro is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Richboro are operated by Council Rock SD. The district has 10 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 57.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Richboro, PA has a population of 6,983, a median household income of $147,703, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Richboro averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.5 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Richboro, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18954.
The population of Richboro, Pennsylvania is 6,983 with a median age of 52.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Richboro: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $479,100, median household income $147,703, schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Richboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.