Median Income
$83,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$414,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,283
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Langhorne, PA a Good Place to Live?

Langhorne is a small town of 1,578 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $83,125 and a 7.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Langhorne stands out for solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Langhorne is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Langhorne city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Langhorne's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Langhorne costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Langhorne, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $414,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,283 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 52.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $83,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Langhorne is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Langhorne is served primarily by Neshaminy SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Langhorne, PA National Avg
School District Neshaminy SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Langhorne sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 50.7 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricLanghorne, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.7"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricLanghorne, PANational Avg
Population1,578—
Median Age46.438.9
Unemployment Rate7.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian1.1%6.3%
Under 1816.3%22.2%
65 and over21.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Langhorne vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Langhorne's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Langhorne roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $414,300 and median rent is $1,283/month.
Crime data for Langhorne is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Langhorne are operated by Neshaminy SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1. 36.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Langhorne, PA has a population of 1,578, a median household income of $83,125, and an unemployment rate of 7.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Langhorne averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.7 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Langhorne, Pennsylvania is 1,578 with a median age of 46.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Langhorne: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $414,300, median household income $83,125, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Langhorne side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.