Median Income
$39,294
household / year
Median Home Value
$219,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Van Voorhis, PA a Good Place to Live?

Van Voorhis is a small town of 468 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,294 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Van Voorhis stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Van Voorhis is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Van Voorhis city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Van Voorhis's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Van Voorhis costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Van Voorhis, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $219,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 35.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,294 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Van Voorhis is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Van Voorhis, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Van Voorhis sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricVan Voorhis, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricVan Voorhis, PANational Avg
Population468—
Median Age66.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 182.6%22.2%
65 and over75.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Van Voorhis

Van Voorhis, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Van Voorhis vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Van Voorhis's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Van Voorhis roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $219,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Van Voorhis is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Van Voorhis, PA has a population of 468, a median household income of $39,294, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Van Voorhis averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Van Voorhis, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15366.
The population of Van Voorhis, Pennsylvania is 468 with a median age of 66.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Van Voorhis: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $219,700, median household income $39,294. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Van Voorhis side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.