Median Income
$37,409
household / year
Median Home Value
$78,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$508
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is North Charleroi, PA a Good Place to Live?

North Charleroi is a small town of 1,521 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $37,409 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: North Charleroi stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether North Charleroi is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All North Charleroi city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

North Charleroi's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in North Charleroi costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric North Charleroi, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $78,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $508 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 56.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,409 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for North Charleroi is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric North Charleroi, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

North Charleroi sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorth Charleroi, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricNorth Charleroi, PANational Avg
Population1,521—
Median Age51.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.1%59.3%
Black or African American2.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over31.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

North Charleroi vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

North Charleroi's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes North Charleroi roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $78,200 and median rent is $508/month.
Crime data for North Charleroi is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
North Charleroi, PA has a population of 1,521, a median household income of $37,409, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
North Charleroi averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of North Charleroi, Pennsylvania is 1,521 with a median age of 51.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in North Charleroi: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $78,200, median household income $37,409. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare North Charleroi side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.