Median Income
$53,152
household / year
Median Home Value
$141,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$484
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Bentleyville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bentleyville is a small town of 2,409 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $53,152 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Bentleyville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Bentleyville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bentleyville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Bentleyville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bentleyville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Bentleyville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $141,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $484 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 60.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,152 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Bentleyville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Bentleyville is served primarily by Bentworth SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bentleyville, PA National Avg
School District Bentworth SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bentleyville sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBentleyville, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricBentleyville, PANational Avg
Population2,409—
Median Age36.838.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.7%59.3%
Black or African American1.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.3%22.2%
65 and over17.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bentleyville

Bentleyville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bentleyville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bentleyville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bentleyville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $141,300 and median rent is $484/month.
Crime data for Bentleyville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Bentleyville are operated by Bentworth SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. 18.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bentleyville, PA has a population of 2,409, a median household income of $53,152, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bentleyville averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bentleyville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15314.
The population of Bentleyville, Pennsylvania is 2,409 with a median age of 36.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bentleyville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $141,300, median household income $53,152, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bentleyville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.