Median Income
$41,764
household / year
Median Home Value
$98,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$761
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Union City, PA a Good Place to Live?

Union City is a small town of 2,937 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $41,764 and a 7.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Union City stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Union City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Union City city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

Union City's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Union City costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Union City, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $98,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $761 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 56.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $41,764 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Union City's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
746.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Union City is served primarily by Union City Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Union City, PA National Avg
School District Union City Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Union City sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July, with 49.0 inches of annual precipitation and 114.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricUnion City, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July80.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.0"
Annual Snowfall114.2"

Demographics

MetricUnion City, PANational Avg
Population2,937—
Median Age46.638.9
Unemployment Rate7.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.5%22.2%
65 and over25.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Union City

Union City, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Union City vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Union City's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Union City roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $98,500 and median rent is $761/month.
Union City's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 746.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Union City are operated by Union City Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1. 11.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Union City, PA has a population of 2,937, a median household income of $41,764, and an unemployment rate of 7.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Union City averages 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.0 inches with about 114.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Union City, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16438.
The population of Union City, Pennsylvania is 2,937 with a median age of 46.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Union City: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $98,500, median household income $41,764, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Union City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.