Median Income
$53,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$127,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$650
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Mill Village, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mill Village is a small town of 304 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $53,125 and a 6.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Mill Village stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mill Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mill Village city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.5

Mill Village's overall cost of living index is 91.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mill Village costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Mill Village, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $127,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $650 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mill Village's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
746.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mill Village is served primarily by Fort LeBoeuf SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mill Village, PA National Avg
School District Fort LeBoeuf SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mill Village sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July, with 49.0 inches of annual precipitation and 114.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMill Village, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July80.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.0"
Annual Snowfall114.2"

Demographics

MetricMill Village, PANational Avg
Population304—
Median Age53.138.9
Unemployment Rate6.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.8%22.2%
65 and over22.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mill Village

Mill Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mill Village vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mill Village's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mill Village roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $127,900 and median rent is $650/month.
Mill Village's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 746.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mill Village are operated by Fort LeBoeuf SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 11.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mill Village, PA has a population of 304, a median household income of $53,125, and an unemployment rate of 6.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mill Village averages 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.0 inches with about 114.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mill Village, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16427.
The population of Mill Village, Pennsylvania is 304 with a median age of 53.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mill Village: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $127,900, median household income $53,125, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mill Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.