2022-06-05 08 51 18 View east along Pennsylvania State Route 474 (Jamestown Street) at Center Street in Wattsburg, Erie County, Pennsylvania · Famartin / CC BY-SA 4.0
Wattsburg is a small town of 458 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,688
and a 4.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Wattsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Wattsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Wattsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.5
Wattsburg's overall cost of living index is 91.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Wattsburg costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Wattsburg, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$96,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,111
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
67.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$49,688
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Wattsburg's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents
— 63% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
140.5 /100k
Property Crime
746.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Wattsburg, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
88.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Wattsburg sees average highs of 32.3°F in January
and 80.0°F in July,
with 49.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 114.2 inches of snow per year.
Wattsburg's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Wattsburg roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $96,500 and median rent is $1,111/month.
Wattsburg's violent crime rate is 140.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 746.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wattsburg, PA has a population of 458, a median household income of $49,688, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wattsburg averages 32.3°F in January and 80.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.0 inches
with about 114.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wattsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16442.
The population of Wattsburg, Pennsylvania is 458 with a median age of 33.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wattsburg: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $96,500, median household income $49,688, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wattsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.