Median Income
$55,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$151,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Tylersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Tylersville is a small town of 180 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,000 and a 7.0% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Tylersville stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Tylersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tylersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Tylersville metro area.

Metric Tylersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $151,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Tylersville's violent crime rate is 85.4 per 100,000 residents — 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
85.4 /100k
Property Crime
434.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Tylersville is served primarily by Sugar Valley Rural CS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Tylersville, PA National Avg
School District Sugar Valley Rural CS —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tylersville sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 35.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricTylersville, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall35.3"

Demographics

MetricTylersville, PANational Avg
Population180—
Median Age37.538.9
Unemployment Rate7.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.0%59.3%
Black or African American2.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1829.4%22.2%
65 and over16.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Tylersville

Tylersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Tylersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tylersville has a median home value of $151,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $55,000.
Tylersville's violent crime rate is 85.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 434.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Tylersville are operated by Sugar Valley Rural CS. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Tylersville, PA has a population of 180, a median household income of $55,000, and an unemployment rate of 7.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tylersville averages 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 35.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Tylersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17747.
The population of Tylersville, Pennsylvania is 180 with a median age of 37.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tylersville: median home $151,000, median household income $55,000, crime index 22 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tylersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.