Median Income
$120,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$160,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Clintondale, PA a Good Place to Live?

Clintondale is a small town of 129 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $120,250 .

Strengths: Clintondale stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Clintondale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Clintondale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Clintondale metro area.

Metric Clintondale, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $160,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $120,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Clintondale's violent crime rate is 85.4 per 100,000 residents — 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
85.4 /100k
Property Crime
434.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Clintondale, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Clintondale sees average highs of 34.9°F in January and 84.8°F in July, with 41.7 inches of annual precipitation and 29.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricClintondale, PA
Average High — January34.9°F
Average High — July84.8°F
Annual Precipitation41.7"
Annual Snowfall29.6"

Demographics

MetricClintondale, PANational Avg
Population129—
Median Age50.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.8%22.2%
65 and over26.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Clintondale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Clintondale has a median home value of $160,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $120,250.
Clintondale's violent crime rate is 85.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 434.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Clintondale, PA has a population of 129, a median household income of $120,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clintondale averages 34.9°F in January and 84.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.7 inches with about 29.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Clintondale, Pennsylvania is 129 with a median age of 50.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clintondale: median home $160,000, median household income $120,250, crime index 22 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clintondale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.