Median Income
$71,563
household / year
Median Home Value
$188,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,063
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Rebersburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rebersburg is a small town of 559 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,563 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Rebersburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rebersburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rebersburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.2

Rebersburg's overall cost of living index is 93.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rebersburg costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Rebersburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $188,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,063 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,563 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rebersburg's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Rebersburg is served primarily by Penns Valley Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rebersburg, PA National Avg
School District Penns Valley Area SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rebersburg sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 35.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricRebersburg, PA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall35.3"

Demographics

MetricRebersburg, PANational Avg
Population559—
Median Age44.138.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1826.7%22.2%
65 and over25.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rebersburg

Rebersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rebersburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rebersburg's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rebersburg roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $188,400 and median rent is $1,063/month.
Rebersburg's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Rebersburg are operated by Penns Valley Area SD. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 4.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rebersburg, PA has a population of 559, a median household income of $71,563, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rebersburg averages 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 35.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rebersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16872.
The population of Rebersburg, Pennsylvania is 559 with a median age of 44.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rebersburg: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $188,400, median household income $71,563, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rebersburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.