Towamensing Trails is a small town of 1,712 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $76,983
and a 2.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Towamensing Trails stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Towamensing Trails is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Towamensing Trails city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Towamensing Trails's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Towamensing Trails costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Towamensing Trails, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$216,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
96.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$76,983
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Towamensing Trails's violent crime rate is 62.3 per 100,000 residents
— 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
62.3 /100k
Property Crime
459.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Towamensing Trails is served primarily by Jim Thorpe Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Towamensing Trails, PA
National Avg
School District
Jim Thorpe Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Towamensing Trails sees average highs of 31.4°F in January
and 78.6°F in July,
with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.3 inches of snow per year.
Towamensing Trails's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Towamensing Trails roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $216,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Towamensing Trails's violent crime rate is 62.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 459.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Towamensing Trails are operated by Jim Thorpe Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 17.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Towamensing Trails, PA has a population of 1,712, a median household income of $76,983, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Towamensing Trails averages 31.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches
with about 27.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Towamensing Trails, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18210.
The population of Towamensing Trails, Pennsylvania is 1,712 with a median age of 61.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Towamensing Trails: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $216,200, median household income $76,983, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Towamensing Trails side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.