Median Income
$91,161
household / year
Median Home Value
$230,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,205
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Effort, PA a Good Place to Live?

Effort is a small town of 2,235 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $91,161 and a 1.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Effort stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Effort is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Effort city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.7

Effort's overall cost of living index is 95.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Effort costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Effort, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $230,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,205 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $91,161 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Effort is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Effort, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 25.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Effort sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation and 41.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricEffort, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation53.6"
Annual Snowfall41.6"

Demographics

MetricEffort, PANational Avg
Population2,235—
Median Age45.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time52.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)79.5%59.3%
Black or African American5.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.5%22.2%
65 and over17.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Effort

Effort, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Effort vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Effort's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Effort roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $230,900 and median rent is $1,205/month.
Crime data for Effort is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Effort, PA has a population of 2,235, a median household income of $91,161, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Effort averages 35.8°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches with about 41.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Effort, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18330.
The population of Effort, Pennsylvania is 2,235 with a median age of 45.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Effort: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $230,900, median household income $91,161. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Effort side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.