Median Income
$74,826
household / year
Median Home Value
$179,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,162
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Indian Mountain Lake, PA a Good Place to Live?

Indian Mountain Lake is a small town of 4,100 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,826 and a 9.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Indian Mountain Lake stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Indian Mountain Lake is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Indian Mountain Lake city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.7

Indian Mountain Lake's overall cost of living index is 95.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Indian Mountain Lake costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Indian Mountain Lake, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $179,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,162 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,826 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Indian Mountain Lake is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Indian Mountain Lake, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Indian Mountain Lake sees average highs of 30.2°F in January and 77.7°F in July, with 50.2 inches of annual precipitation and 41.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricIndian Mountain Lake, PA
Average High — January30.2°F
Average High — July77.7°F
Annual Precipitation50.2"
Annual Snowfall41.6"

Demographics

MetricIndian Mountain Lake, PANational Avg
Population4,100—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate9.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time48.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.3%59.3%
Black or African American14.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian1.8%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over18.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Indian Mountain Lake vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Indian Mountain Lake's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Indian Mountain Lake roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $179,200 and median rent is $1,162/month.
Crime data for Indian Mountain Lake is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Indian Mountain Lake, PA has a population of 4,100, a median household income of $74,826, and an unemployment rate of 9.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Indian Mountain Lake averages 30.2°F in January and 77.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.2 inches with about 41.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania is 4,100 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Indian Mountain Lake: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $179,200, median household income $74,826. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Indian Mountain Lake side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.