Median Income
$62,857
household / year
Median Home Value
$237,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,154
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Terre Hill, PA a Good Place to Live?

Terre Hill is a small town of 1,030 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,857 and a 3.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Terre Hill stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Terre Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Terre Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Terre Hill's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Terre Hill costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Terre Hill, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $237,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,154 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 57.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,857 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Terre Hill is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Terre Hill, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 78.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Terre Hill sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 47.3 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricTerre Hill, PA
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation47.3"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricTerre Hill, PANational Avg
Population1,030—
Median Age34.438.9
Unemployment Rate3.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1827.5%22.2%
65 and over14.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Terre Hill

Terre Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Terre Hill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Terre Hill's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Terre Hill roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $237,300 and median rent is $1,154/month.
Crime data for Terre Hill is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Terre Hill, PA has a population of 1,030, a median household income of $62,857, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Terre Hill averages 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.3 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Terre Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17581.
The population of Terre Hill, Pennsylvania is 1,030 with a median age of 34.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Terre Hill: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $237,300, median household income $62,857. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Terre Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.