Median Income
$98,734
household / year
Median Home Value
$347,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is East Earl, PA a Good Place to Live?

East Earl is a small town of 1,144 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $98,734 and a 4.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: East Earl stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East Earl is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Earl city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

East Earl's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Earl costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric East Earl, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $347,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $98,734 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for East Earl is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

East Earl is served primarily by Eastern Lancaster County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric East Earl, PA National Avg
School District Eastern Lancaster County SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 74.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Earl sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 46.8 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Earl, PA
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.8"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricEast Earl, PANational Avg
Population1,144—
Median Age49.438.9
Unemployment Rate4.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian2.5%6.3%
Under 1814.4%22.2%
65 and over35.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

East Earl vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Earl's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes East Earl roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $347,100 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for East Earl is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in East Earl are operated by Eastern Lancaster County SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 19.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
East Earl, PA has a population of 1,144, a median household income of $98,734, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Earl averages 38.7°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.8 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of East Earl, Pennsylvania is 1,144 with a median age of 49.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Earl: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $347,100, median household income $98,734, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Earl side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.