Sylvan Hills is a small town of 456 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $81,118
.
Strengths:
Sylvan Hills stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sylvan Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Sylvan Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Sylvan Hills metro area.
Metric
Sylvan Hills, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$290,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
83.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$81,118
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Sylvan Hills's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents
— 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Sylvan Hills, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
41.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Sylvan Hills sees average highs of 35.7°F in January
and 83.4°F in July,
with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 38.0 inches of snow per year.
Sylvan Hills has a median home value of $290,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $81,118.
Sylvan Hills's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sylvan Hills, PA has a population of 456, a median household income of $81,118, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sylvan Hills averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches
with about 38.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania is 456 with a median age of 58.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sylvan Hills: median home $290,200, median household income $81,118, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sylvan Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.