Median Income
$101,474
household / year
Median Home Value
$238,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Loop, PA a Good Place to Live?

Loop is a small town of 1,801 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $101,474 .

Strengths: Loop stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Loop is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Loop city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Loop metro area.

Metric Loop, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $238,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $101,474 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Loop's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Loop, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Loop sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLoop, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricLoop, PANational Avg
Population1,801—
Median Age36.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1819.0%22.2%
65 and over16.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Loop vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Loop has a median home value of $238,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $101,474.
Loop's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Loop, PA has a population of 1,801, a median household income of $101,474, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Loop averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Loop, Pennsylvania is 1,801 with a median age of 36.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Loop: median home $238,200, median household income $101,474, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Loop side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.