Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$177,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Fort Fetter, PA a Good Place to Live?

Fort Fetter is a small town of 74 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Fort Fetter stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Fort Fetter is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fort Fetter city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Fort Fetter metro area.

Metric Fort Fetter, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $177,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 67.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Fort Fetter's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Fort Fetter, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 69.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fort Fetter sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricFort Fetter, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricFort Fetter, PANational Avg
Population74—
Median Age57.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over37.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Fort Fetter vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Fetter has a median home value of $177,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Fort Fetter's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Fort Fetter, PA has a population of 74, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fort Fetter averages 35.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Fort Fetter, Pennsylvania is 74 with a median age of 57.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fort Fetter: median home $177,300, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fort Fetter side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.