Swoyersville, PA municipal building, Sept. 2023 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Swoyersville is a small town of 5,021 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $64,397
and a 3.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Swoyersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Swoyersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Swoyersville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Swoyersville's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Swoyersville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Swoyersville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$141,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$724
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
81.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$64,397
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Swoyersville's violent crime rate is 158.8 per 100,000 residents
— 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
158.8 /100k
Property Crime
655.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Swoyersville is served primarily by Wyoming Valley West SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Swoyersville, PA
National Avg
School District
Wyoming Valley West SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
15.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
31.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
97.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Swoyersville sees average highs of 35.7°F in January
and 84.6°F in July,
with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Swoyersville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Swoyersville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $141,200 and median rent is $724/month.
Swoyersville's violent crime rate is 158.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 655.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Swoyersville are operated by Wyoming Valley West SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1. 31.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Swoyersville, PA has a population of 5,021, a median household income of $64,397, and an unemployment rate of 3.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Swoyersville averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches
with about 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Swoyersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18704.
The population of Swoyersville, Pennsylvania is 5,021 with a median age of 53.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Swoyersville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $141,200, median household income $64,397, crime index 38 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Swoyersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.