Forty Fort Borough Hall PA · Smallbones / CC0Nathan Denison House, Forty Fory Pa · Joe Orbin / CC BY-SA 4.0Forty Fort Meeting House · Joe Orbin / CC BY-SA 4.0Business District, Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort, Pa (78868) · The Mebane Greeting Card Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA. / Public domain
Forty Fort is a small town of 4,242 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,091
and a 8.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Forty Fort stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Forty Fort is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Forty Fort city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Forty Fort's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Forty Fort costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Forty Fort, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$150,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$956
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
67.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$74,091
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Forty Fort's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents
— 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Forty Fort is served primarily by Wyoming Valley West SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Forty Fort, PA
National Avg
School District
Wyoming Valley West SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
15.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
26.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Forty Fort sees average highs of 35.7°F in January
and 84.6°F in July,
with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Forty Fort's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Forty Fort roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $150,800 and median rent is $956/month.
Forty Fort's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Forty Fort are operated by Wyoming Valley West SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1. 26.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Forty Fort, PA has a population of 4,242, a median household income of $74,091, and an unemployment rate of 8.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Forty Fort averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches
with about 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Forty Fort, Pennsylvania is 4,242 with a median age of 40.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Forty Fort: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $150,800, median household income $74,091, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Forty Fort side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.