Median Income
$62,917
household / year
Median Home Value
$106,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$958
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Sweden Valley, PA a Good Place to Live?

Sweden Valley is a small town of 204 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,917 and a 12.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Sweden Valley stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Sweden Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sweden Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

Sweden Valley's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Sweden Valley costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Sweden Valley, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $106,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $958 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 62.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,917 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sweden Valley's violent crime rate is 12.1 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.1 /100k
Property Crime
96.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Sweden Valley, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sweden Valley sees average highs of 29.9°F in January and 77.9°F in July, with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation and 78.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricSweden Valley, PA
Average High — January29.9°F
Average High — July77.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.7"
Annual Snowfall78.0"

Demographics

MetricSweden Valley, PANational Avg
Population204—
Median Age41.738.9
Unemployment Rate12.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.9%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1813.7%22.2%
65 and over25.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Sweden Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sweden Valley's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Sweden Valley roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $106,300 and median rent is $958/month.
Sweden Valley's violent crime rate is 12.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 96.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sweden Valley, PA has a population of 204, a median household income of $62,917, and an unemployment rate of 12.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sweden Valley averages 29.9°F in January and 77.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches with about 78.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sweden Valley, Pennsylvania is 204 with a median age of 41.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sweden Valley: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $106,300, median household income $62,917, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sweden Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.