Median Income
$64,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$95,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Oswayo, PA a Good Place to Live?

Oswayo is a small town of 102 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $64,375 and a 5.7% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Oswayo stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Oswayo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Oswayo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Oswayo metro area.

Metric Oswayo, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $95,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Oswayo's violent crime rate is 12.1 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.1 /100k
Property Crime
96.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Oswayo, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Oswayo sees average highs of 30.4°F in January and 78.9°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 60.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricOswayo, PA
Average High — January30.4°F
Average High — July78.9°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall60.3"

Demographics

MetricOswayo, PANational Avg
Population102—
Median Age47.538.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time45.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.6%22.2%
65 and over23.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Oswayo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Oswayo has a median home value of $95,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $64,375.
Oswayo's violent crime rate is 12.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 96.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Oswayo, PA has a population of 102, a median household income of $64,375, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Oswayo averages 30.4°F in January and 78.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 60.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Oswayo, Pennsylvania is 102 with a median age of 47.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Oswayo: median home $95,000, median household income $64,375, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Oswayo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.