Median Income
$44,881
household / year
Median Home Value
$115,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$733
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Coudersport, PA a Good Place to Live?

Coudersport is a small town of 2,384 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $44,881 and a 1.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Coudersport stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Coudersport is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Coudersport city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.4

Coudersport's overall cost of living index is 91.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Coudersport costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Coudersport, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $115,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $733 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 62.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,881 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Coudersport's violent crime rate is 87.2 per 100,000 residents — 77% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
87.2 /100k
Property Crime
305.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Coudersport is served primarily by Coudersport Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Coudersport, PA National Avg
School District Coudersport Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Coudersport sees average highs of 30.7°F in January and 79.6°F in July, with 44.0 inches of annual precipitation and 71.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricCoudersport, PA
Average High — January30.7°F
Average High — July79.6°F
Annual Precipitation44.0"
Annual Snowfall71.8"

Demographics

MetricCoudersport, PANational Avg
Population2,384—
Median Age47.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time13.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1816.6%22.2%
65 and over23.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Coudersport

Coudersport, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Coudersport vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Coudersport's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Coudersport roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $115,300 and median rent is $733/month.
Coudersport's violent crime rate is 87.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 305.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Coudersport are operated by Coudersport Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 16.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Coudersport, PA has a population of 2,384, a median household income of $44,881, and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Coudersport averages 30.7°F in January and 79.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.0 inches with about 71.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Coudersport, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16915.
The population of Coudersport, Pennsylvania is 2,384 with a median age of 47.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Coudersport: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $115,300, median household income $44,881, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Coudersport side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.