Median Income
$98,636
household / year
Median Home Value
$114,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Hannasville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hannasville is a small town of 113 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $98,636 .

Strengths: Hannasville stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hannasville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hannasville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Hannasville metro area.

Metric Hannasville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $114,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 91.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $98,636 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Hannasville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Hannasville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hannasville sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 53.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricHannasville, PA
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall53.7"

Demographics

MetricHannasville, PANational Avg
Population113—
Median Age42.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1813.3%22.2%
65 and over23.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hannasville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hannasville has a median home value of $114,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $98,636.
Hannasville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hannasville, PA has a population of 113, a median household income of $98,636, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hannasville averages 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 53.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hannasville, Pennsylvania is 113 with a median age of 42.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hannasville: median home $114,600, median household income $98,636, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hannasville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.