Median Income
$47,222
household / year
Median Home Value
$128,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$850
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is St. Clairsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

St. Clairsville is a small town of 88 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $47,222 and a 2.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: St. Clairsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether St. Clairsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All St. Clairsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

St. Clairsville's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in St. Clairsville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric St. Clairsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $128,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $850 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 30.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $47,222 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for St. Clairsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric St. Clairsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 70.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

St. Clairsville sees average highs of 37.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 40.5 inches of annual precipitation and 37.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricSt. Clairsville, PA
Average High — January37.2°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation40.5"
Annual Snowfall37.6"

Demographics

MetricSt. Clairsville, PANational Avg
Population88—
Median Age35.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time48.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.6%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.5%22.2%
65 and over20.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in St. Clairsville

St. Clairsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

St. Clairsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

St. Clairsville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes St. Clairsville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $128,100 and median rent is $850/month.
Crime data for St. Clairsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
St. Clairsville, PA has a population of 88, a median household income of $47,222, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
St. Clairsville averages 37.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.5 inches with about 37.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
St. Clairsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16667.
The population of St. Clairsville, Pennsylvania is 88 with a median age of 35.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in St. Clairsville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $128,100, median household income $47,222. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare St. Clairsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.