Median Income
$40,417
household / year
Median Home Value
$126,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$850
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) is a small town of 102 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $40,417 and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County)'s overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $126,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $850 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $40,417 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) sees average highs of 36.3°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 44.2 inches of annual precipitation and 74.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricPleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA
Average High — January36.3°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation44.2"
Annual Snowfall74.1"

Demographics

MetricPleasantville borough (Bedford County), PANational Avg
Population102—
Median Age40.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.6%22.2%
65 and over25.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Pleasantville borough (Bedford County)

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pleasantville borough (Bedford County)'s cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $126,400 and median rent is $850/month.
Crime data for Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA has a population of 102, a median household income of $40,417, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) averages 36.3°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.2 inches with about 74.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15521.
The population of Pleasantville borough (Bedford County), Pennsylvania is 102 with a median age of 40.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pleasantville borough (Bedford County): cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $126,400, median household income $40,417. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pleasantville borough (Bedford County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.