Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Cotton Town, PA a Good Place to Live?

Cotton Town is a small town of 28 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Cotton Town's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cotton Town is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cotton Town city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Cotton Town metro area.

Metric Cotton Town, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cotton Town's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cotton Town, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cotton Town sees average highs of 35.5°F in January and 82.9°F in July, with 36.7 inches of annual precipitation and 38.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricCotton Town, PA
Average High — January35.5°F
Average High — July82.9°F
Annual Precipitation36.7"
Annual Snowfall38.0"

Demographics

MetricCotton Town, PANational Avg
Population28—
Median Age79.338.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Cotton Town vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cotton Town has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Cotton Town's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cotton Town, PA has a population of 28, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cotton Town averages 35.5°F in January and 82.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.7 inches with about 38.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Cotton Town, Pennsylvania is 28 with a median age of 79.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cotton Town: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cotton Town side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.