Median Income
$119,216
household / year
Median Home Value
$225,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$441
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Elysburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Elysburg is a small town of 2,451 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $119,216 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Elysburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Elysburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Elysburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.6

Elysburg's overall cost of living index is 90.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Elysburg costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Elysburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $225,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $441 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $119,216 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Elysburg's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Elysburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 46.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Elysburg sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricElysburg, PA
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricElysburg, PANational Avg
Population2,451—
Median Age49.738.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.9%22.2%
65 and over19.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Elysburg

Elysburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Elysburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Elysburg's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Elysburg roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $225,900 and median rent is $441/month.
Elysburg's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Elysburg, PA has a population of 2,451, a median household income of $119,216, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Elysburg averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Elysburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17824.
The population of Elysburg, Pennsylvania is 2,451 with a median age of 49.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Elysburg: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $225,900, median household income $119,216, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Elysburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.