Median Income
$93,528
household / year
Median Home Value
$276,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,074
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Shrewsbury, PA a Good Place to Live?

Shrewsbury is a small town of 3,849 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $93,528 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Shrewsbury stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Shrewsbury is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Shrewsbury city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Shrewsbury's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Shrewsbury costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Shrewsbury, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $276,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,074 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $93,528 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Shrewsbury is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Shrewsbury is served primarily by Southern York County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Shrewsbury, PA National Avg
School District Southern York County SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Shrewsbury sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 34.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricShrewsbury, PA
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall34.1"

Demographics

MetricShrewsbury, PANational Avg
Population3,849—
Median Age52.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.2%59.3%
Black or African American2.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.1%22.2%
65 and over26.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Shrewsbury vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Shrewsbury's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Shrewsbury roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $276,300 and median rent is $1,074/month.
Crime data for Shrewsbury is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Shrewsbury are operated by Southern York County SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 29.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Shrewsbury, PA has a population of 3,849, a median household income of $93,528, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Shrewsbury averages 39.5°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 34.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Shrewsbury, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17361.
The population of Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania is 3,849 with a median age of 52.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Shrewsbury: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $276,300, median household income $93,528, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Shrewsbury side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.