Median Income
$59,167
household / year
Median Home Value
$212,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,085
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Winterstown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Winterstown is a small town of 505 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,167 and a 5.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Winterstown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Winterstown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Winterstown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Winterstown's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Winterstown costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Winterstown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $212,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,085 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,167 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Winterstown is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Winterstown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Winterstown sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 46.5 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWinterstown, PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.5"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricWinterstown, PANational Avg
Population505—
Median Age48.838.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.2%22.2%
65 and over18.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Winterstown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Winterstown's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Winterstown roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $212,500 and median rent is $1,085/month.
Crime data for Winterstown is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Winterstown, PA has a population of 505, a median household income of $59,167, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Winterstown averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.5 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Winterstown, Pennsylvania is 505 with a median age of 48.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Winterstown: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $212,500, median household income $59,167. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Winterstown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.