Sandy Ridge is a small town of 258 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A
.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Sandy Ridge stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sandy Ridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Sandy Ridge city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Sandy Ridge's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Sandy Ridge costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Sandy Ridge, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$124,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
79.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
N/A
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Sandy Ridge's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Sandy Ridge, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Sandy Ridge sees average highs of 32.1°F in January
and 79.7°F in July,
with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 50.0 inches of snow per year.
Sandy Ridge's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Sandy Ridge roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $124,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Sandy Ridge's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sandy Ridge, PA has a population of 258, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sandy Ridge averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches
with about 50.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sandy Ridge, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16677.
The population of Sandy Ridge, Pennsylvania is 258 with a median age of 53.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sandy Ridge: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $124,400, median household income N/A, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sandy Ridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.