Median Income
$48,438
household / year
Median Home Value
$98,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$693
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Chester Hill, PA a Good Place to Live?

Chester Hill is a small town of 717 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,438 and a 6.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Chester Hill stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Chester Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chester Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.2

Chester Hill's overall cost of living index is 93.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chester Hill costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Chester Hill, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $98,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $693 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 59.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,438 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Chester Hill's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Chester Hill, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chester Hill sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 50.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricChester Hill, PA
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall50.0"

Demographics

MetricChester Hill, PANational Avg
Population717—
Median Age37.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1817.0%22.2%
65 and over15.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Chester Hill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chester Hill's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Chester Hill roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $98,800 and median rent is $693/month.
Chester Hill's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Chester Hill, PA has a population of 717, a median household income of $48,438, and an unemployment rate of 6.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chester Hill averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 50.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Chester Hill, Pennsylvania is 717 with a median age of 37.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chester Hill: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $98,800, median household income $48,438, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chester Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.